ExaNetics Forum  

Go Back   ExaNetics Forum > PawBill > PawBill Main Forums > Pre-sales

Unregistered members can only post in the Pre-sales forum which is moderated (your posts will show up only after they are approved by a moderator). To post on the other forums, order a PawBill license and login here with same username and password you use to login to the client area.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2009, 09:57 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile Pre-installer script

I understand you are in development, but the documentation mentions a pre-installer script, and can be found in the user area, is this still under dev or am I just blind as far as the link goes!!!

Looks like a good app, should compete with some of you rivals, cant be any worse than phphostbot

Cheers

Jacko
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2009, 05:06 AM
Exa_Ankur's Avatar
Exa_Ankur Exa_Ankur is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry about the confusion.
I have now included a link on the downloads page ( http://www.pawbill.com/download.html )
I'll change the documentation or include links to the pre-installer in the next version.
__________________
PawBill :- Support | Bug Reports | Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2009, 11:18 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default No apology necessary

I have limited experience of software dev and know how many things are going on at the same time.

Thanks for the speedy reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2009, 11:28 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Preinstaller

Hi, the script seems to list info and doesn't show the page as described in the documentation, output as below

0_app|PawBill 0_type|zend 0_version|1.0.0RC4 0_fileName|PawBill-1.0.0RC4-zend.zip 0_url|http://download.pawbill.com/builds/1....0RC4-zend.zip 0_size|9438122 0_md5|d83e1464e0dbbb1b11b7eddbc2677c1c 1_app|PawBill 1_type|ionCube 1_version|1.0.0RC4 1_fileName|PawBill-1.0.0RC4-ionCube.zip 1_url|http://download.pawbill.com/builds/1...C4-ionCube.zip 1_size|13047144 1_md5|1a535dba48ef654e393875efb3c17bcd

I will get around to creating a login soon

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2009, 01:05 PM
Exa_Ankur's Avatar
Exa_Ankur Exa_Ankur is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Hi, the script seems to list info and doesn't show the page as described in the documentation, output as below

0_app|PawBill 0_type|zend 0_version|1.0.0RC4 0_fileName|PawBill-1.0.0RC4-zend.zip 0_url|http://download.pawbill.com/builds/1....0RC4-zend.zip 0_size|9438122 0_md5|d83e1464e0dbbb1b11b7eddbc2677c1c 1_app|PawBill 1_type|ionCube 1_version|1.0.0RC4 1_fileName|PawBill-1.0.0RC4-ionCube.zip 1_url|http://download.pawbill.com/builds/1...C4-ionCube.zip 1_size|13047144 1_md5|1a535dba48ef654e393875efb3c17bcd

I will get around to creating a login soon

Thanks again
I checked with that preinstaller on 2 different servers and it seems to work there.
Can you give me the link to the site where you are seeing this problem ?
You can send me a private message or use the support system at http://support.pawbill.com/ if you do not wish to post the link here.

Also please ensure that you are loading the url ending in preinstaller.php in the browser.
The text you have posted seems to be from a file that the preinstaller fetches from our server.

If you have signed up for a demo, you already have a login to the forums.
You can login to these forums with the same username and password you use for the client area.
__________________
PawBill :- Support | Bug Reports | Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2009, 03:44 PM
Exa_Ankur's Avatar
Exa_Ankur Exa_Ankur is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

On checking further, I did see one problem with the preinstaller, though not the problem you mentioned.
The bug report for the issue is at http://bugs.pawbill.com/view.php?id=71 and the fixed preinstaller can be downloaded from [link removed as fix is available in the latest preinstaller]
Please use this fixed preinstaller instead of the previous one.
__________________
PawBill :- Support | Bug Reports | Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2009, 03:54 PM
jacko jacko is offline
Demo User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 4
Smile New Preinstaller

Figured out I had a login eventually.

I have downloaded the new preinstaller.php and upload, extracted and ran it, still getting the same response.

http://billing.interneers.co.uk/preinstaller.php
http://www.interneers.co.uk/billing/preinstaller.php

Both give the same response as previously posted.

The permission is 0664, cant think of anything else, I have checked my PHP and have Zend so may go ahead with a manual install. Can still load preinstaller without running it.

Many thanks

Jacko

Last edited by jacko; 05-19-2009 at 04:01 PM. Reason: A thought
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2009, 05:46 PM
Exa_Ankur's Avatar
Exa_Ankur Exa_Ankur is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko View Post
Figured out I had a login eventually.

I have downloaded the new preinstaller.php and upload, extracted and ran it, still getting the same response.

http://billing.interneers.co.uk/preinstaller.php
http://www.interneers.co.uk/billing/preinstaller.php

Both give the same response as previously posted.

The permission is 0664, cant think of anything else, I have checked my PHP and have Zend so may go ahead with a manual install. Can still load preinstaller without running it.

Many thanks

Jacko

I was able to reproduce the problem on one of our servers.
It occurs when the directory the preinstaller is in isn't writable.
Since you have already changed the permission to 0644, I'm guessing your server is configured to run the script as some other user - for example "nobody", and that's the reason it is still unable to write to the directory.

If that's the case, its better to manually install as using the preinstaller would cause FTP permission problems (if you had got past the permission problem, the preinstaller would have warned you about this).
So, I think manually installing is the best way ahead in your case.

I'll try to make the preinstaller give out an understandable error message instead of the cryptic text you were seeing in this situation.
__________________
PawBill :- Support | Bug Reports | Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2009, 06:34 PM
jacko jacko is offline
Demo User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 4
Smile Installed

Used the 'manual' method, got it all working fine, there were a few issues (warnings) with the setup.

I could have altered the config file folder location if I knew where it would end up.

The php executable did not find it even though I did and checked location.

Other than that all went very well.

Will keep playing, and keep you posted

Had to remove the preinstaller, or could not login as admin, so will have to leave that issue.
__________________
Jacko
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.